Menu

Privacy policy

William Golding Limited

Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

Welcome to our privacy notice.

William Golding Limited respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you about how we look after your personal data when you visit our website or send us an email. It will also tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

Please read our Definitions (Section 10) to understand the meaning of some of the terms used in this privacy notice.

  1. IMPORTANT INFORMATION AND WHO WE ARE

PURPOSE OF THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how William Golding Limited collects and processes your personal data when you use this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you make an enquiry or send an email to us. This privacy notice supplements other information that we may provide to you in relation to data protection.

CONTROLLER

When we mention” WGL”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice, we are referring to William Golding Limited, which is the data controller responsible for processing your data.

We have appointed a data privacy manager who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights in relation to data, please contact the data privacy manager using the details set out below.

CONTACT DETAILS

Our full details are:

William Golding Limited of 25 Lower Park Row Bristol BS1 5BN

Name or title of data privacy manager: Terrell Carver

Email address: office@william-golding.co.uk

If you have any queries please contact Terrell Carver at office@william-golding.co.uk  You also have the right to make complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk).

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY NOTICE AND YOUR DUTY TO INFORM US OF CHANGES

This version was last updated on 23 May 2018.

THIRD-PARTY LINKS

This website may include links to third-party websites (e.g. Faber and Faber). Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

  1. THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data from which the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you as indicated below:

  • Identity Data includes first name, maiden name, last name, title, date of birth and gender, or any other identification that you may send to us (for example a photo or moving image).
  • Contact Data includes email address, postal addresses and telephone numbers.
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and your communication preferences.

Unless notified to you separately (and subject to your right to give explicit consent where applicable), we do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

  1. HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you, including:

  • Direct interactions. You may give us your identity and contact data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:
  • request information about William Golding or any of his books or other writing;
  • ask for permission to quote or copy from any of the William Golding works;
  • respond to an email from us;
  • give us some feedback or respond to communications;
  • enter a competition, promotion or survey;
  • apply for a job with us;
  • wish to give us information about services you can provide.
  • Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect some technical data about your browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, and similar technologies. Please see Section 4 for further details about cookies.
  • Third parties or publicly available sources. In certain circumstances, we may receive personal data about you from third parties and public sources as set out below:
  • Identity and contact data from publicly availably sources such as Companies House, or LinkedIn, or other equivalent on-line organisations based inside the EU.
  • Employer or third party referees.
  1. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • When we need to perform a service or contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • When it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party), such as providing you with information about William Golding or responding to your requests for quotations.
  • When we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Generally we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data.  Where we require your consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data, and you have not already given your informed consent, we will usually ask you to sign a separate notice or letter setting out the grounds for such processing. Unless we have another legitimate reason to process your data, you are entitled to withdraw your consent at any time by emailing us at office@william-golding.co.uk  Your legal rights are set out in more detail at Section 9.

PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE WILL USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact office@william-golding.co.uk if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data when more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

 

Purpose/Activity Type of data

 

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest
To manage our relationship with you which may include:

(a) Asking you to provide us with further information about you or your enquiry.

(b) Providing you with further information about us and the works of William Golding or information about publishers or other third parties.

(c) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

 

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated, provide you with information, or respond to enquiries)

(b) Performance of a contract with you

(c) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)

 

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

 

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud, and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

To enable you to take part in a competition or promotion or survey (a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Usage

(e) Marketing and Communications

 

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them and grow our business)

 

 

THIRD-PARTY TRANSFER

We will get your express consent before we share your personal data with any company other than William Golding Limited.

COOKIES

Anonymous analytics cookies

Every time someone visits our website, software provided by other organisations (e.g Google Analytics) generates an ‘anonymous analytics cookie’.

These cookies can tell us whether or not you have visited the site before and what pages you visit. Your browser will tell us if you have these cookies and, if you don’t, we generate new ones. This allows us to track how many individual users we have, and how often they visit the site. We use them to gather statistics, for example, the number of visits to a page, to help us identify if visitors would benefit from more information on a particular area.

How do I turn cookies off?

It is usually possible to stop your browser accepting cookies, or to stop it accepting cookies from a particular website.

All modern browsers allow you to change your cookie settings. You can usually find these settings in the ‘options’ or ‘preferences’ menu of your browser. To understand these settings, the following links may be helpful, or you can use the ‘Help’ option in your browser for more details.

Please note: switching off cookies may prevent some aspects of our website from working fully (e.g. you may not be able to access some services e.g. subscription-based ones).


Useful links
You can find out more about cookies and their use on the internet from www.allaboutcookies.org

Measuring website usage (Google Analytics)

We use Google Analytics software to collect information about how you use william-golding.co.uk. We do this to help make sure the site is meeting the needs of its users and to help us make improvements, for example improving site search.

Google Analytics stores information about:

  • the pages you visit on william-golding.co.uk
  • how long you spend on each page
  • how you got to the site
  • what you click on while you’re visiting the site

We don’t collect or store your personal information (for example your name or address) so this information can’t be used to identify who you are.

We don’t allow Google to use or share our analytics data.

CHANGE OF PURPOSE

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another purpose and that purpose is compatible with the original one. If you would like an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact office@william-golding.co.uk

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

 

  1. DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table in paragraph 4 above.

  • Service providers acting as processors who provide IT and system administration services.
  • Official regulators and other authorities.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes, and we only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

  1. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we endeavour to ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by the implementation of one of the following:

  • We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission.
  • Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contract clauses approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection that it has in Europe.
  • Where we use providers based in the USA, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield, which requires them to provide similar protection for personal data shared between Europe and the USA.

Please contact office@william-golding.co.uk if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA.

  1. DATA SECURITY

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions, and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach when we are legally required to do so.

  1. DATA RETENTION

 

HOW LONG WILL YOU USE MY PERSONAL DATA?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which we collected it, including the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data, whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

In some circumstances you may ask us to delete your data: see Request erasure below for further information.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice.

  1. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

Under certain circumstances, you have these rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data:

Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it.

Object to processing of your personal data or Request restriction of processing of your personal data.

Withdraw consent at any time when we are relying on consent in order to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact office@william-golding.co.uk

NO FEE USUALLY REQUIRED

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

WHAT WE MAY NEED FROM YOU

We may need to request specific information from you in order to help us confirm your identity and to ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

TIME LIMIT TO RESPOND

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

  1. DEFINITIONS

Legitimate interest means our interest in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the best and most secure user-experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities in which our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law).

Performance of contract means processing your data when it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps in response to your enquiry or questions or at your request before entering into such a contract.

Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation means processing your personal data when it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation to which we are subject.